Oregon Supreme Court grants access to Portland School District records of alleged employee theft
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the rules do not violate the First Amendment.

Petitioners’ other arguments do not require discussion in light of our holdings and the rationales underlying them. In summary, we hold that OAR 291-024-0017(2)(b), (c) and (e), OAR 291-024-0020(3)(d)(D), OAR 291-024-0065, OAR 291-024-0070 and OAR 291-024-0080 do not violate Article I, section 8, or Article I, section 10, of the Oregon Constitution or the First Amendment to the United States Constitution in any way that petitioners assert.

Rules held valid.

——————————————————————————-

1. ORS 183.400 provides, in part:

“(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. * * *

“* * * * *

“(4) The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:

“(a) Violates constitutional provisions[.]”

Return to previous location.

——————————————————————————-

2. In AFSCME, 315 Or at 79, the court explained: