Oregon Supreme Court grants access to Portland School District records of alleged employee theft
[…] Id. at 610-11. When a statute does not define a word or term, we give that word or term its plain, natural, and ordinary meaning. Id. at 611. Context includes “other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes,” id., as well as relevant judicial construction of those statutes. See Owens v. Maass, 323 Or 430, 435, 918 P2d 808 (1996) (context includes judicial construction of earlier versions of relevant statutes). If our analysis of those sources discloses the legislature’s intent, we proceed no further. PGE, 317 Or at 611.

ORS 342.850, which deals exclusively with public school teacher evaluations and personnel files, provides, in part:

“(8) The personnel file shall be open for inspection by the teacher, the teacher’s designees and the district school board and its designees. District school boards shall adopt rules governing access to personnel files, including rules specifying whom school officials may designate to inspect personnel files.”

ORS 342.850(8) does two things. First, it explicitly guarantees that certain people (the teacher, the district school board, and the designees of each) have the right to inspect teacher personnel files.